Our Policies

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).  The rules that our organisation must follow under the Act are known as the Australian Privacy Principles and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. Our Clinic is also governed by a number of State-specific privacy laws.

 What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services or otherwise provide their personal information to us. For the purpose of this privacy policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Act): therefore, all information will be referred to as “personal information” throughout this document.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
We may collect the following types of personal information: Your name, address, telephone number, Your age/date of birth, your Medicare number, veteran’s affairs number, healthcare card number, health fund details or pension number, Current drugs or treatments used by you, Information relevant to your medical care, including but not, limited to your previous and current medical history and your family medical history (where clinically relevant), your ethnic background, your profession/occupation or job title, the name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom you are referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports, any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our representatives, medical or allied health professionals providing services at or from our Centre or otherwise.We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how patients view our services via patient feedback surveys.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in various ways including: by you completing our patient registration form and through you disclosing information during the course of a consultation, We may also collect personal information from third parties including:
Information provided on your behalf with your consent from a health service provider who refers you to medical practitioners or allied health professionals providing services at our Clinic, from health service providers to whom you are referred, From your employer or prospective employer, from third party bodies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities, from  a patient’s guardian/responsible person (where practicable or necessary).

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen: We may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all. Your diagnosis and treatment may be inaccurate or incomplete.

For what purpose to we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?
We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities/function and to provide the best possible quality purposes, to provide medical services and treatment to you and to enable you to be attended by medical practitioners or other allied health professionals at our Clinic, for administrative & billing purposes, to update our records and keep your contact details up to date, to process & respond to any complaints made by you, to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country; for the purpose of data research and analysis including conducting clinical trials and proactive screenings and for the purpose of sending you direct marketing communication in relation to these; for inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates; for the purpose of reporting back to your employer or prospective employer, their authorized representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service, to answer enquiries and provide information/ advice about existing and new products/services and all matters relevant to the services we provide to you, to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Belgrave-Hallam Rd Medical Centre, it’s contractors or service providers, to meet obligations of notification to our medical defense organizations or insurers. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act .

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to: our employees, our medical professionals and allied health practitioners who provide medical services to you at our Centre, related bodies, corporate, contractors or service providers for the purpose of operation of our business,   fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; your employer or prospective employer, their authorized representatives and their insurer in the case of a work related consultation or service; and any organization or person for any authorized purpose with your consent. We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Direct Marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These communications may be sent in various forms including email, SMS, fax and mail, in accordance with all applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If in your dealings with us you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so.  In addition, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt out facilities provided in our marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example by mailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you and, if so, the fees will be as advised from time to time.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold; however, we will only do so in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may send us a written request to us to amend it, including the basis on which you are requesting the amendment.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us in accordance with the arrangements set out below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. Our procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches is for the incident or complaint to be dealt with in the first instance by the Clinic.  If the issue cannot be resolved at this level, it will be escalated to the relevant area or Manager for review and resolution.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

In relation to medicals and consultations procured or requested by our overseas clients, we may disclose your personal information to these clients in their countries of operation.  We do not otherwise disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  In the event that we would like or are required to do so, we will obtain your consent.

Security
We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed. Any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 


COMPLAINS AND FEEDBACK

If you have a problem we would like to hear about it.  Please feel free to talk to the Doctor or our receptionist. We take concerns,
suggestions and complaints seriously.  We have developed and documented a privacy policy according to the current privacy laws.  If you would like information about this policy or if you need to access your health record, please ask your Doctor or reception staff.

Alternatively, if you are still dissatisfied, please contact The Health Care Complaints Commission, Level 30, 570 Bourke Street, Melbourne Vic.  3000. Ph: 03 8601 5222 Regional Free Call: 1800 136 066. http://www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/complaint.htmL 

National Privacy Commissioner hotline on 1300363992 GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 http://www.privacy.gov.au/complaints. 

Members of the public may make a notification to AHPRA about the conduct, health or performance of a practitioner or the health of a student. Practitioners, employers and education providers are all mandated by law to report notifiable conduct relating to a registered practitioner or student to AHPRA. Australian Health practitioner regulation agency (AHPRA) http://www.ahpra.gov.au/

 

 

3 + 6 =